19th Ave New York, NY 95822, USA

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Palmb Holdings (Pty) Ltd t/a Palesa Mbali Group is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This privacy policy sets out how Palesa Mbali Group uses, protects and processes any information that we collect from you or that you provide to us.

Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using our recruitment services or website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

Palesa Mbali Group complies with the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPI Act) (2013), which promotes the protection of personal information processed by public and private bodies; to introduce certain conditions so as to establish minimum requirements for the processing of personal information; to provide for the rights of persons regarding unsolicited electronic communications and automated decision making; to regulate the flow of personal information across the borders of the Republic; and to provide for matters connected therewith.

Please read the following to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

Who controls your personal data?

The Responsible Party or Data Controller is Palmb Holdings (Pty) Ltd (Palesa Mbali Group). Company Registration Number 2018/101589/07, registered in South Africa.

The Information Officer or Representative is the Managing Director of Palesa Mbali Group.

You can contact them at info@pmbgroup.co.za

Who we are and what we do?

We are a recruitment agency that offer a variety of recruitment services to clients and candidates. We collect the personal data of the following types of people to allow us to carry out our business;

  • Prospective and placed candidates for permanent or temporary roles;
  • Prospective and current client contacts;
  • Supplier contacts to support our services;
  • Permanent and temporary employees, consultants and independent contractors

We collect information about you solely for the purposes of carrying out our core business and ancillary activities.

What is personal data?

Personal data is data that can identify you as a person. There is general personal data such as name, address, identification number, and online identifiers/ location data. Special personal information includes information concerning a child and personal information concerning the religious or philosophical beliefs, race or ethnic origin, trade union membership, political opinions, health, DNA, sexual life or criminal behaviour of a data subject. A higher degree of protection is given to sensitive personal data.

What data we collect from you.

Palesa Mbali Group collects Personal Data directly from you (via email, website forms, phone, and email or otherwise) as well as from other available sources to the extent relevant and permitted under the POPI legislation. Subject to this applicable law we may collect the following information:

  • Name and job title
  • Contact information including phone number and email address
  • Links to your professional profiles available in the public domain e.g., LinkedIn and/or corporate website
  • Your competences, skills, experience and education, e.g. your CV or resume, previous employment, educational details and qualifications, third party references
  • Your preferences, e.g., preferred location of employment, areas of interest as well as your preferred ways to be contacted by Palesa Mbali Group
  • Other information relevant to roles and relevant industry news
  • Other information, such as information found from public sources as well as information relevant to the position you are applying for, and where necessary for the recruitment activities. This will only be in the case of legitimate interest.

We will only collect sensitive personal data about you when absolutely necessary for the recruitment process. We will only process this data if you have given your consent for us to do so.

How we will use your personal data.

The processing of your personal information may include:

  • Collecting and storing your personal data, whether in manual or electronic files
  • Notifying you of potential roles or opportunities
  • Assessing and reviewing your suitability for job roles
  • Introducing and/or supplying you to actual or potential Clients
  • Engaging you for a role with us or with our Clients, including any related administration
  • Collating market or sector specific information and providing the same to our Clients
  • Sending information to third parties with whom we have or intend to enter into arrangements which are related to our Recruitment Services
  • Providing information to regulatory authorities or statutory bodies, and our legal or other professional advisers including insurers
  • To market our Recruitment Services
  • Retaining a record of our dealings
  • Establishing quality, training and compliance with our obligations and best practice
  • For the purposes of backing up information on our computer systems

Why we process your personal data and our legal justification for doing so.

The legal basis for processing your personal data are our legitimate interests but we will also in some cases rely on contract, legal obligation and consent for specific uses of data.

  1. Our legitimate interests in collecting and retaining your personal data:
    • As a recruitment business and recruitment agency we introduce candidates to clients for permanent employment, temporary placements or independent professional contracts.  The exchange of personal data of our candidates and our client contacts is a fundamental, essential part of this process.
    • In order to support our candidates’ career aspirations and our clients’ resourcing needs we require a database of candidate and client personal data containing historical information as well as current resourcing requirements.
    • To maintain, expand and develop our business we need to record the personal data of prospective candidates and client contacts.

3. Compliance with legal obligations (regulatory and statutory obligations)

3. Consent to our processing of your data

4. Entering into and performing a contract with you

What if we obtain your personal data from a third party?

Part of our business activity involves researching information relating to individuals for the purposes of filling job roles. This may include obtaining personal data from online sources, for example we may obtain information from social media sites and job boards, some information being publicly available but others being from sites or providers to which we subscribe. From time to time we may also receive personal information about you from hiring organisations, colleagues and former employers, or from persons for whom you have provided services.

Where information from third party sources is of no use to us, or where you have notified us that you do not want us to provide you with services, we shall discard it. However, we may maintain a limited record in order to avoid the duplication of process. Where we consider that information may be of use to us in pursuance of the provision of our Recruitment Services, any processing will be in accordance with this Privacy Policy. You do have the right to object to processing.

The cookies we use.

A cookie is a small file of text that is downloaded on to your computer when you visit a website, which enables the website to tailor its offerings to your preferences when you visit it. The cookies we use:

  • Statistical/ Performance to collect information about how you use the website and which links you’ve used. All this information is anonymous.
  • Functional to remember your settings and preferences to boost user experience.

You may disable cookies on your specific advice. It may effect the functionality of the site.

Data Security and Confidentiality

It is our policy to ensure, in so far as is reasonably practicable, that our systems and records are secure and not accessible to unauthorised third parties in line with contemporary practice.

Retaining your data.

In most circumstances your data will be retained for as long as is reasonably necessary for us to comply with our legal obligations and for our legitimate business interests.

We may retain data where we have a legal or contractual obligation to do so, or we form the view that there is otherwise a continued basis to do so, for example where your personal information identifies specialist skill sets which may remain in demand, or we are subject to a legal obligation which applies for a specified period.

If, however you believe that we should delete your personal data, or restrict the processing of your personal data, please inform us in writing of your reasons.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is regularly reviewed and may be updated from time to time to reflect changes in our business, or legal or commercial practice. Where an update is relevant to our processing of your data, we shall notify you of the same.

Your rights

You have the right to have your personal information processed in accordance with the conditions for the lawful processing of personal information including:

  • The right to be notified that your personal information is being processed
  • The right to be notified if your personal information has been accessed or acquired by an unauthorised person
  • The right to request access to your personal information
  • The right to request, where necessary, the correction, destruction or deletion of your personal information.
  • The right to object, on reasonable grounds relating to your particular situation to the processing of your personal information
  • The right to submit a complaint to the Regulator regarding the alleged interference with the protection of the personal information or to submit a complaint to the Regulator in respect of a determination of an adjudicator

A record of your request to delete or stop the processing of your personal information will serve as evidence of our compliance and action of your request. This will also serve to minimise the potential of processing your data should it be received from a third party in the future.

For further details in relation to your rights in terms of the POPIA, please visit https://popia.co.za/section-5-rights-of-data-subjects/

Please submit any queries or questions to us on info@pmbgroup.co.za